African Padouk veneer

Above you see an example of African Padouk veneer.  If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of African Padouk veneer

Latin name:

Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.; Fam. Fabaceae

Other names:

African Corail Wood, Padouk, Padauk, Amboina, Amboyna, Narra

Characteristics:

easily workable with all tools, dense, hard and bendable wood, very decorative

Wood color:

whitish sapwood, heartwood intensely colored from shiny coral red to orange brown, aging to deep redbrown color

Source:

West-, Central- and East Africa

Application:

floorings, parquet, furniture, musical instruments, heavy construction wood

Video African Padouk veneer

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare African Padouk veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics: