Bahia Rosewood veneer

Above you see an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:

Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae

Other names:

Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa

Characteristics:

precious limited specie with very short supply in small dimensions only, very hard and dense, grain mainly straight and fine textured, roselike scent, not easy to work with, but with a stunning glance when polished

Wood color:

very beautiful multicolored heartwood with streaky vains that vary from yellow over orange to red and pink tones

Source:

suptropical Northeastern Brazil, only found in a particular narrow area

Application:

finest furnitures and inlays, musical instruments, luxurious turnery

Compare Bahia Rosewood veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics: