Bubinga veneer

Above you see an example of Bubinga veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Bubinga veneer

Latin name:

Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae

Other names:

Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban

Characteristics:

very hard wood, suitable for slicing

Wood color:

shimmering reddish brown to reddish violett, narrow grained, expressive color variations

Source:

West Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gaboon

Application:

for high grade applications, f.e. carpentry und luxury interior designs, stairs, parquet flooring, musical instrument, CITES listed specie

Video Bubinga veneer

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare Bubinga veneer with other veneers

Colors: