Cedro veneer

Above you can see an example of Cedro veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Cedro veneer

Latin name:

Cedrela odorata; Fam. Meliaceae

Other names:

Cedrela, Central American Cedar, Red Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Calicedro, Yalam, Tabasco Cedar

Characteristics:

aromatic, moderately lightweight hardwood with medium to intense luster, usually straight grained, but sometimes slightly interlocked, easily workable, rot and highly termite resistant heartwood, useful in many applications and therefor of high commercial importance, suitable for slicing and peeling, often used as Mahogany substitute.

Wood color:

sapwood pale gray to reddish gray, heartwood yellowish brown to reddish brown, darkening under influence of light to a deep red brown

Source:

tropical Central and South America: Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil. ***Cedrela odorata is an endangered specie and may only be traded with CITES permit.***

Application:

panelings, furnitures, frames, windows, floorings, cigar boxes, plywood, boatbuilding, musical instruments, carvings, construction wood for low duty in interior and exterior purposes

Compare Cedro veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics: