Doussie veneer

Above you see an example of Doussie veneer. If you are interested in this specie please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Doussie veneer

Latin name:

Afzelia bipindensis; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae

Other names:

Lingue, Afzelia, Tindalo, Ovala

Characteristics:

very durable hardwood, more effort for sawing necessary, because of cross grain often difficult working ability

Wood color:

golden brown color with reddish tendence, darkening under influence of light

Source:

West- and Central Africa

Application:

parquetry for all loads, interior and exterior finishing for windows, doors, furniture etc., ship building, railcar production, railway sleepers

Compare Doussie veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics:

Applications: