East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Above you see an example of East Indian Rosewood veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Latin name:

Dalbergia latifolia; Fam. Fabaceae

Other names:

Sonokeling, Ostindisches Rosenholz

Characteristics:

rare, very dense and durable hardwood, slow drying process improves the colouring, difficultly workable, but excellent for polished surfaces

Wood color:

white greyish to creamy yellowish sapwood with reddish tone, clearly separated from dark purple to purplebrown heartwood with black veins, very decorative

Source:

India, Indonesia, Sri Lanka

Application:

interior design, furnitures, panelings, parquets, musical instruments, inlays, carvings

Video East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare East Indian Rosewood Veneer with other veneers

Characteristics:

Variants: