Khaya figured veneer

Above you see an example of figured Khaya veneer. If you are interested in figured Khaya, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Khaya figured veneer

Latin name:

Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae

Other names:

African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood

Characteristics:

can easily be worked with all tools, suitable for knife cutting and rotary cut (steamed)

Wood color:

heartwood pale pink to light brown to light red, darkening under light influence without loosing its golden shimmer

Source:

Tropical West- and Central Africa: Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gaboon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria

Application:

furniture, windows, architectural paneling, interior design, woodworks

Video Khaya figured veneer

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare Khaya figured veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics:

Variants: