Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Above you see an example of Pearl Grenadillo veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Latin name:

Grenadillo = Dalbergia melanoxylon; Fam. Fabaceae

Other names:

African Grenadill, African Blackwood, Pau Preto

Characteristics:

Grenadillo is a extremely hard and very heavy wood, very durable, straight grain, sometimes with few stripes, well polishable

Wood color:

very narrow yellowish white sapwood, heartwood darkbrown to black, Pearl Grenadillo is a specialty with pearly like patterns

Source:

tropical Central to Eastern Africa: Ethiopia, Kenia, Simbabwe, South Africa, Sudan, Tansania, Uganda

Application:

musical instruments, turnery, handles

Video Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare Pearl Grenadillo veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics: