Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Amara Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Amara Ebony veneer

Learn more about Amara Ebony veneer
This is an example of Amboina burl veneer.

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Learn more about Amboina burl veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This is an example of Bubinga pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga pommele veneer

Latin name:
lat. Bubinga = Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
for the specie: Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga pommele veneer
This is an example of Camphor burl veneer.

Characteristics of Camphor burl

Latin name:
Cinnamomum camphora; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Kampfermaser
Learn more about Camphor burl
This is an example of Elm burl veneer.

Characteristics of Elm burl veneer

Latin name:
Elm = Ulmus campestris; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Carpathian Elm burl, Ulmen Maser
Learn more about Elm burl veneer
This is an example of figured Eucalyptus veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Learn more about Figured Eucalyptus veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue