Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Afrormosia veneer.

Characteristics of Afrormosia veneer

Latin name:
Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen, Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Assamela, Afromosia, Gold Teak, Kokrodua
Learn more about Afrormosia veneer
This is an example of Alder veneer.

Characteristics of Alder veneer

Latin name:
Alnus glutinosa Gaertn.; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Schwarzerle, Black Alder, Common Alder, European Alder
Learn more about Alder veneer
This is an example of Amapa veneer.

Characteristics of Amapa veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum utile Pitt. Brosimum potabile Ducke; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Sande
Learn more about Amapa veneer
This is an example of Amazakoue veneer.

Characteristics of Amazakoue veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia ehie J. Léonhard.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Ovengkol, Amazaque, Hyeduanini, Anokye, Palissandre
Learn more about Amazakoue veneer
This is an example of Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Anegre veneer
This is an example of Angelim Pedra veneer.

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Learn more about Angelim Pedra
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Bocote veneer.

Characteristics of Bocote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia gerascanthus; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Mexican Rosewood, Rio Grande Rosewood
Learn more about Bocote veneer
This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Bosse veneer.

Characteristics of Bosse veneer

Latin name:
Guarea cedrata Pellegr., Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Cedar, Cedar Mahogany
Learn more about Bosse veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue