Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Lacewood veneer.

Characteristics of African Lacewood veneer

Learn more about African Lacewood veneer
This is an example of African Padouk veneer.

Characteristics of African Padouk veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Corail Wood, Padouk, Padauk, Amboina, Amboyna, Narra
Learn more about African Padouk veneer
This is an example of Afrormosia veneer.

Characteristics of Afrormosia veneer

Latin name:
Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen, Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Assamela, Afromosia, Gold Teak, Kokrodua
Learn more about Afrormosia veneer
This is an example of American Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Learn more about American Cherry veneer
This is an example of Angelim Pedra veneer.

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Learn more about Angelim Pedra
This is an example of Avodire veneer.

Characteristics of Avodire veneer

Latin name:
Turraeanthus africanus Pellegr.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Avodiré, Agbe, Apaya
Learn more about Avodire veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This is an example of Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Learn more about Birch veneer
This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Bubinga veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue