Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Anegre veneer
This is an example of figured Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Figured Anegre veneer
This is an example of Angelim Pedra veneer.

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Learn more about Angelim Pedra
This is an example of Avodire veneer.

Characteristics of Avodire veneer

Latin name:
Turraeanthus africanus Pellegr.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Avodiré, Agbe, Apaya
Learn more about Avodire veneer
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This is an example of Bibolo veneer.

Characteristics of Bibolo veneer

Latin name:
Lovoa trichilioides Harms, Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Dibetou, African Walnut, Noyer d´Afrique
Learn more about Bibolo veneer
This is an example of Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Learn more about Birch veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue