Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Carolina Pine veneer.

Characteristics of Carolina Pine Veneer

Latin name:
Pinus taeda, Pinus echinata; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Loblolly Pine, Pitch Pine, Yellow Pine, Shortleaft Pine
Learn more about Carolina Pine Veneer
This is an example of Cedro veneer

Characteristics of Cedro veneer

Latin name:
Cedrela odorata; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Cedrela, Central American Cedar, Red Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Calicedro, Yalam, Tabasco Cedar
Learn more about Cedro veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira veneer

Latin name:
Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira crotch veneer

Latin name:
Cerejeira = Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Ronce de cerejeira/ other names for Cerejeira: Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira crotch veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira Pintada veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira Pintada veneer

Latin name:
Cerejeira = Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
for Cereijra: Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira Pintada veneer
This is an example of Chen Chen veneer.

Characteristics of Chen Chen veneer

Latin name:
Antiaris toxicaria; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Chenchen, Ako, Kyenkyen, Kirundu, Mumaka, Oro, Ogiovu, Mkuzu, Mlulu
Learn more about Chen Chen veneer
This is an example of Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus avium L; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
European Cherry, Kirsche
Learn more about Cherry veneer
This is an example of Chestnut veneer.

Characteristics of Chestnut veneer

Latin name:
Castanea sativa; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Sweet Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut, Chestnut, Kastanie, Edelkastanie, Castano, Castagno, Chataigne
Learn more about Chestnut veneer
This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of Curupixa veneer.

Characteristics of Curupixa veneer

Latin name:
Micropholis spp.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Abiurana, Bacu Mixa, Cubixa, Curupixa, Grubixa, Grumixava, Pau de Remo, Rosadinho, Baaka Bouba, Maaka, Mamantin, Reini Lout, Riemhout, Moraballi, Balata Blanc, Bouchi Apa, Kudi Biushi
Learn more about Curupixa veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue