Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Avodire veneer.

Characteristics of Avodire veneer

Latin name:
Turraeanthus africanus Pellegr.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Avodiré, Agbe, Apaya
Learn more about Avodire veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This is an example of Bibolo veneer.

Characteristics of Bibolo veneer

Latin name:
Lovoa trichilioides Harms, Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Dibetou, African Walnut, Noyer d´Afrique
Learn more about Bibolo veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Bocote veneer.

Characteristics of Bocote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia gerascanthus; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Mexican Rosewood, Rio Grande Rosewood
Learn more about Bocote veneer
This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Brown Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue