Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of Smoked Douglas Fir veneers.

Characteristics of Smoked Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Douglas Fir = Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
for Douglas Fir = Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Learn more about Smoked Douglas Fir veneer
This is an example of East Indian Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia latifolia; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sonokeling, Ostindisches Rosenholz
Learn more about East Indian Rosewood Veneer
This is an example of Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros ebenum Koen., D. ferrea Willd., D. melanoxylon Roxb., D. mollis Griff., D. insularis Bakh, Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Amara Ebony, Ceylon Ebony, Papua Ebony, Makleua, Mun
Learn more about Ebony veneer
This is an example of figured Eucalyptus veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Learn more about Figured Eucalyptus veneer
This is an example of figured and smoked Eucalyptus veneer.

Characteristics of Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Learn more about Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer
This is an example of European Elm veneer.

Characteristics of European Elm veneer

Latin name:
Ulmus ssp.; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Ulme, Holländischer or Europäischer Rüster, Olmo Europeo, Ormé Européen
Learn more about European Elm veneer
This is an example of European Larch veneer.

Characteristics of European Larch Veneer

Latin name:
Larix decidua; Fam. Piniaceae
Other names:
Lärche
Learn more about European Larch Veneer
This is an example of European Oak veneer.

Characteristics of European Oak veneer

Latin name:
Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Oak
Learn more about European Oak veneer
This is an example of European White Ash veneer.

Characteristics of European White Ash veneer

Latin name:
Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
White Ash, European Ash, Common Ash, Frêne blanc, Europäische Esche
Learn more about European White Ash veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue