Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Lebanon Cedar veneer.

Characteristics of Lebanon Cedar veneer

Latin name:
Cedar libani; Fam. Pinaceae
Learn more about Lebanon Cedar veneer
This is an example of figured Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Limba figured veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels, Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Limba figured veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Louro Faia veneer.

Characteristics of Louro Faia veneer

Latin name:
Roupala spp.; Fam. Protaceae
Other names:
Cedro Borado, Catucaém, Carvalho Brasileiro, Faieira, Elfenholz, Perlholz
Learn more about Louro Faia veneer
This is an example of Louro Preto veneer.

Characteristics of Louro Preto veneer

Latin name:
Cordia ssp., Nectanda ssp., Ocotea ssp.; Fam. Boraginaceae; numerous botanical species are being produced as „Louro Preto“
Other names:
Cordia, Louro Pardo, Canaletta
Learn more about Louro Preto veneer
This is an example of Macassar Ebony.

Characteristics of Macassar Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros celebica Bakh., Diospyros rumphii Bakh., Syn. Diospyros macassar; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Striped Ebony, Coromandel, Kojoe, Itam, Batoeline, Maitem, Toe, Mojondi, Kaju hitam
Learn more about Macassar Ebony veneer
This is an example of Macore veneer

Characteristics of Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore veneer
This is an example of block figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Block figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Block figured Macore veneer
This is an example of figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Figured Macore veneer
This is an example of Macore pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore pommele veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue