Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Madrona burl veneer.

Characteristics of Madrona burl Veneer

Latin name:
Arbutus menziesii; Fam. Ericaceae
Other names:
for Madrona: Madrone, Madronia, Madrono, Manzanita, Pacific Madrone
Learn more about Madrona burl Veneer
This is an example of Mahogany crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Mahogany crotch veneer

Latin name:
specie = Khaya ivorensis A Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Mahagoni Pyramiden
Learn more about Mahogany crotch veneer
This is an example of Mappa burl veneer.

Characteristics of Mappa burl veneer

Latin name:
Black Poplar = Populus nigra; Fam. Salicaceae
Other names:
Poplar Burl, Mapa Burl, Mapi Burl, Mapa Maser, Loupe de Peuplier, Lupa de Chopo
Learn more about Mappa burl veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This is an example of Movingue veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Movingue veneer

Latin name:
Distemonanthus benhamianus Baill.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Movingui, Movenghi, Nigerian Satinwood, Oguemenia, Barre, Eyen, Ayan, Ayanran, Bonsamdua
Learn more about Figured Movingue veneer
This is an example of Muirapiranga veneer.

Characteristics of Muirapiranga veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum paraense; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Satiné, Bloodwood, Cacique, Conduru, Doekaliballi, Falso pao, Falso pau, Ferolia, Palo de oro, Pau rainha, Satiné rouge, Satiné rubane, Siton Paya
Learn more about Muirapiranga veneer
This is an example of Nogal veneer.

Characteristics of Nogal veneer

Latin name:
Juglans spp.; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
South American Walnut, Tropical Walnut, Peruvian Walnut, Tocte
Learn more about Nogal veneer
This is an example of Oak rough cut veneer.

Characteristics of Oak rough cut veneer

Latin name:
Quercus spp.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Oak rough cut veneer
This is an example of Smoked Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Oak veneer

Latin name:
European Oak = Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Fumed Oak, Räuchereiche
Learn more about Smoked Oak veneer
This is an example of Olive veneer.

Characteristics of Olive veneer

Latin name:
Olea europaea; Fam. Olceaceae
Learn more about Olive veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue