Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of African Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros spp.; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Cameroon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Kanran, Kukuo, Nyareti, Omenowa
Learn more about African Ebony veneer
This is an example of African Padouk veneer.

Characteristics of African Padouk veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Corail Wood, Padouk, Padauk, Amboina, Amboyna, Narra
Learn more about African Padouk veneer
This is an example of Amara Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Amara Ebony veneer

Learn more about Amara Ebony veneer
This is an example of American Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Learn more about American Cherry veneer
This is an example of Avodire veneer.

Characteristics of Avodire veneer

Latin name:
Turraeanthus africanus Pellegr.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Avodiré, Agbe, Apaya
Learn more about Avodire veneer
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This is an example of Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Learn more about Birch veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue