Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Amboina burl veneer.

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Learn more about Amboina burl veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This is an example of Camphor burl veneer.

Characteristics of Camphor burl

Latin name:
Cinnamomum camphora; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Kampfermaser
Learn more about Camphor burl
This is an example of Elm burl veneer.

Characteristics of Elm burl veneer

Latin name:
Elm = Ulmus campestris; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Carpathian Elm burl, Ulmen Maser
Learn more about Elm burl veneer
This is an example of Imbuya burl veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya burl Veneer

Latin name:
Imbuya = Ocotea porosa Barroso = Phoebe porosa Mez; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuia, Amarelam, Canela
Learn more about Imbuya burl Veneer
Above you see an example of Laurel burl veneer.

Characteristics of Laurel burl Veneer

Latin name:
Laurelia aromatica; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Peruvian Nutmeg
Learn more about Laurel burl Veneer
This is an example of Madrona burl veneer.

Characteristics of Madrona burl Veneer

Latin name:
Arbutus menziesii; Fam. Ericaceae
Other names:
for Madrona: Madrone, Madronia, Madrono, Manzanita, Pacific Madrone
Learn more about Madrona burl Veneer
This is an example of Mappa burl veneer.

Characteristics of Mappa burl veneer

Latin name:
Black Poplar = Populus nigra; Fam. Salicaceae
Other names:
Poplar Burl, Mapa Burl, Mapi Burl, Mapa Maser, Loupe de Peuplier, Lupa de Chopo
Learn more about Mappa burl veneer
This is an example of Pepper burl veneer.

Characteristics of Pepper burl veneer

Latin name:
Peruvian Pepper Tree = lat. Schinus Molle; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Peruvian Peppertree, American Pepper, Californian Peppertree, Escobilla, False Pepper, Pimenteira
Learn more about Pepper burl veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue