Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Lacewood veneer.

Characteristics of African Lacewood veneer

Learn more about African Lacewood veneer
This is an example of Alder veneer.

Characteristics of Alder veneer

Latin name:
Alnus glutinosa Gaertn.; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Schwarzerle, Black Alder, Common Alder, European Alder
Learn more about Alder veneer
This is an example of Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Anegre veneer
This is an example of figured Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Figured Anegre veneer
This is an example of Bibolo veneer.

Characteristics of Bibolo veneer

Latin name:
Lovoa trichilioides Harms, Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Dibetou, African Walnut, Noyer d´Afrique
Learn more about Bibolo veneer
This is an example of Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Learn more about Birch veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Chen Chen veneer.

Characteristics of Chen Chen veneer

Latin name:
Antiaris toxicaria; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Chenchen, Ako, Kyenkyen, Kirundu, Mumaka, Oro, Ogiovu, Mkuzu, Mlulu
Learn more about Chen Chen veneer
This is an example of Chestnut veneer.

Characteristics of Chestnut veneer

Latin name:
Castanea sativa; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Sweet Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut, Chestnut, Kastanie, Edelkastanie, Castano, Castagno, Chataigne
Learn more about Chestnut veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue