Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of African Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros spp.; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Cameroon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Kanran, Kukuo, Nyareti, Omenowa
Learn more about African Ebony veneer
This is an example of Amara Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Amara Ebony veneer

Learn more about Amara Ebony veneer
This is an example of Amboina burl veneer.

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Learn more about Amboina burl veneer
This is an example of figured Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Figured Anegre veneer
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Bocote veneer.

Characteristics of Bocote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia gerascanthus; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Mexican Rosewood, Rio Grande Rosewood
Learn more about Bocote veneer
This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Brown Oak veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue