Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Bubinga block figured veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga block figured veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga block figured veneer
This is an example of Bubinga pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga pommele veneer

Latin name:
lat. Bubinga = Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
for the specie: Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga pommele veneer
This is an example of Camphor burl veneer.

Characteristics of Camphor burl

Latin name:
Cinnamomum camphora; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Kampfermaser
Learn more about Camphor burl
This is an example of Cedro veneer

Characteristics of Cedro veneer

Latin name:
Cedrela odorata; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Cedrela, Central American Cedar, Red Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Calicedro, Yalam, Tabasco Cedar
Learn more about Cedro veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira crotch veneer

Latin name:
Cerejeira = Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Ronce de cerejeira/ other names for Cerejeira: Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira crotch veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira Pintada veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira Pintada veneer

Latin name:
Cerejeira = Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
for Cereijra: Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira Pintada veneer
This is an example of Chen Chen veneer.

Characteristics of Chen Chen veneer

Latin name:
Antiaris toxicaria; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Chenchen, Ako, Kyenkyen, Kirundu, Mumaka, Oro, Ogiovu, Mkuzu, Mlulu
Learn more about Chen Chen veneer
This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of Cumaru veneer.

Characteristics of Cumaru veneer

Latin name:
Dipteryx odorata; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, Tonquin Bean
Learn more about Cumaru veneer
This is an example of Dibetou veneer.

Characteristics of Dibetou veneer

Latin name:
Lovoa trichilioides Harms; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Walnut, Noyer d´Afrique, Bibolo
Learn more about Dibetou veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue