Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of East Indian Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia latifolia; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sonokeling, Ostindisches Rosenholz
Learn more about East Indian Rosewood Veneer
This is an example of Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros ebenum Koen., D. ferrea Willd., D. melanoxylon Roxb., D. mollis Griff., D. insularis Bakh, Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Amara Ebony, Ceylon Ebony, Papua Ebony, Makleua, Mun
Learn more about Ebony veneer
This is an example of Honduras Mahogany veneer.

Characteristics of Honduras Mahogany veneer

Latin name:
Swietenia macrophylla; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
South and Central American Mahogany, Caoba, Acajou d`Amerique, Mara, Mogno, Aguano, Araputanga, Chacalte, Oriura, Bigleaf Mahogany, British Honduras Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Costa Rican, Brazilian, Peruvian, Nicaraguan M., etc. according to country of
Learn more about Honduras Mahogany veneer
This is an example of Imbuya veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea porosa; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuya, Amarela, Brasilianisches Pfefferholz, Brasilianischer Nussbaum
Learn more about Imbuya veneer
This is an example of Imbuya burl veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya burl Veneer

Latin name:
Imbuya = Ocotea porosa Barroso = Phoebe porosa Mez; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuia, Amarelam, Canela
Learn more about Imbuya burl Veneer
This is an example of Indian Laurel veneer.

Characteristics of Indian Laurel veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia tomentosa W +A., T. alatha Heyne ex Roth, T. coriaceae W + A., T. spp., Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Sain, Mutti, Cay Ca-Gan, Rokfa, Taukkyan, Burma Laurel, Indisches Lorbeerholz, Asna, Holda, Maddi, Maruda, Neang Peak
Learn more about Indian Laurel veneer
This is an example of Ipe veneer.

Characteristics of Ipe veneer

Latin name:
Tabebuia spp.; Fam. Bignoniaceae
Other names:
Pui, Trumpet tree, Cortex, Guayacan, Flor Amarillo, Madera Negra, Lapacho Negro, Tahuari
Learn more about Ipe veneer
This is an example of Jatoba veneer.

Characteristics of Jatoba Veneer

Latin name:
Hymenaea courbaril; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Brazilian Cherry, Algarrobo, Cuapinol, Courbaril, Guapinol, Jatahy, Kawanari, Locust, Paquio, Rode Locus, West Indian Locust
Learn more about Jatoba Veneer
This is an example of Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya veneer
This is an example of figured Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya figured veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya figured veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue