Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Macore pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore pommele veneer
This is an example of Mahogany crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Mahogany crotch veneer

Latin name:
specie = Khaya ivorensis A Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Mahagoni Pyramiden
Learn more about Mahogany crotch veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This is an example of Movingue veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Movingue veneer

Latin name:
Distemonanthus benhamianus Baill.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Movingui, Movenghi, Nigerian Satinwood, Oguemenia, Barre, Eyen, Ayan, Ayanran, Bonsamdua
Learn more about Figured Movingue veneer
This is an example of Muirapiranga veneer.

Characteristics of Muirapiranga veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum paraense; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Satiné, Bloodwood, Cacique, Conduru, Doekaliballi, Falso pao, Falso pau, Ferolia, Palo de oro, Pau rainha, Satiné rouge, Satiné rubane, Siton Paya
Learn more about Muirapiranga veneer
This is an example of Paldao veneer.

Characteristics of Paldao veneer

Latin name:
Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang
Learn more about Paldao veneer
This is an example of Grenadillo veneer.

Characteristics of Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Latin name:
Grenadillo = Dalbergia melanoxylon; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Grenadill, African Blackwood, Pau Preto
Learn more about Pearl Grenadillo veneer
This is an example of Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Santos Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Machaerium scleroxylum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Santos palisandro, Morado, Caviuna, Pau Ferro, Pao Ferro
Learn more about Santos Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Tineo veneer.

Characteristics of Tineo veneer

Latin name:
Weinmannia trichosperma Cav.; Fam. Cunoniaceae
Other names:
Indian Apple Wood, Palo Santo
Learn more about Tineo veneer
This is an example of Vavona burl.

Characteristics of Vavona burl

Latin name:
Vavona = Sequoia sempervirens; Fam. Cupressaceae
Other names:
Redwood burl, Lupe de Vavona, Loupe de Vavone
Learn more about Vavona burl
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue