Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of African Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros spp.; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Cameroon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Kanran, Kukuo, Nyareti, Omenowa
Learn more about African Ebony veneer
This is an example of African Padouk veneer.

Characteristics of African Padouk veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Corail Wood, Padouk, Padauk, Amboina, Amboyna, Narra
Learn more about African Padouk veneer
This is an example of Amapa veneer.

Characteristics of Amapa veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum utile Pitt. Brosimum potabile Ducke; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Sande
Learn more about Amapa veneer
This is an example of Amara Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Amara Ebony veneer

Learn more about Amara Ebony veneer
This is an example of Amazakoue veneer.

Characteristics of Amazakoue veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia ehie J. Léonhard.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Ovengkol, Amazaque, Hyeduanini, Anokye, Palissandre
Learn more about Amazakoue veneer
This is an example of Amboina burl veneer.

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Learn more about Amboina burl veneer
This is an example of American Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Learn more about American Cherry veneer
This is an example of Angelim Pedra veneer.

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Learn more about Angelim Pedra
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Bamboo veneer.

Characteristics of Bamboo veneer

Latin name:
various; Fam. Gramineae
Other names:
Bambus
Learn more about Bamboo veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue