Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Cerejeira Pintada veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira Pintada veneer

Latin name:
Cerejeira = Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
for Cereijra: Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira Pintada veneer
This is an example of Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus avium L; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
European Cherry, Kirsche
Learn more about Cherry veneer
This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of Cumaru veneer.

Characteristics of Cumaru veneer

Latin name:
Dipteryx odorata; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, Tonquin Bean
Learn more about Cumaru veneer
This is an example of Curupixa veneer.

Characteristics of Curupixa veneer

Latin name:
Micropholis spp.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Abiurana, Bacu Mixa, Cubixa, Curupixa, Grubixa, Grumixava, Pau de Remo, Rosadinho, Baaka Bouba, Maaka, Mamantin, Reini Lout, Riemhout, Moraballi, Balata Blanc, Bouchi Apa, Kudi Biushi
Learn more about Curupixa veneer
This is an example of Curupixa figured veneer.

Characteristics of Curupixa figured veneer

Latin name:
Micropholis spp.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Abiurana, Bacu Mixa, Cubixa, Curupixa, Grubixa, Grumixava, Pau de Remo, Rosadinho, Baaka Bouba, Maaka, Mamantin, Reini Lout, Riemhout, Moraballi, Balata Blanc, Bouchi Apa, Kudi Biushi
Learn more about Curupixa figured veneer
This is an example of Doussie veneer.

Characteristics of Doussie veneer

Latin name:
Afzelia bipindensis; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Lingue, Afzelia, Tindalo, Ovala
Learn more about Doussie veneer
This is an example of East Indian Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia latifolia; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sonokeling, Ostindisches Rosenholz
Learn more about East Indian Rosewood Veneer
This is an example of Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros ebenum Koen., D. ferrea Willd., D. melanoxylon Roxb., D. mollis Griff., D. insularis Bakh, Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Amara Ebony, Ceylon Ebony, Papua Ebony, Makleua, Mun
Learn more about Ebony veneer
This is an example of figured Eucalyptus veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Learn more about Figured Eucalyptus veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue