Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Carolina Pine veneer.

Characteristics of Carolina Pine Veneer

Latin name:
Pinus taeda, Pinus echinata; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Loblolly Pine, Pitch Pine, Yellow Pine, Shortleaft Pine
Learn more about Carolina Pine Veneer
This is an example of Cerejeira veneer.

Characteristics of Cerejeira veneer

Latin name:
Amburana cearensis; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Amburana, Imburana, Cumaru de cheiro, Ishpingo, Palo trebol, Roble de pais, Soryoko
Learn more about Cerejeira veneer
This is an example of Douglas Fir veneer.

Characteristics of Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Learn more about Douglas Fir veneer
This is an example of Grey Elm.

Characteristics of Grey Elm veneer

Latin name:
Ulmus americana; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
(American) White Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm
Learn more about Grey Elm veneer
This is an example of Honduras Mahogany veneer.

Characteristics of Honduras Mahogany veneer

Latin name:
Swietenia macrophylla; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
South and Central American Mahogany, Caoba, Acajou d`Amerique, Mara, Mogno, Aguano, Araputanga, Chacalte, Oriura, Bigleaf Mahogany, British Honduras Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Costa Rican, Brazilian, Peruvian, Nicaraguan M., etc. according to country of
Learn more about Honduras Mahogany veneer
This is an example of Iroko veneer.

Characteristics of Iroko veneer

Latin name:
Chlorophora excelsa Benth. & Hook.f., Chlorophora regia A. Chev. ; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Kambala, Odum, Odoum, Chamfutu, Abang, Bang, Amoreia, Semli, Rokko, Lusanga, Morera, Mvule
Learn more about Iroko veneer
This is an example of Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya veneer
This is an example of figured Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya figured veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya figured veneer
This is an example of Kosipo veneer.

Characteristics of Kosipo veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma candollei Harms; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Omu, Heavy Sapelle, Penkwa-Akowaa, Atom-Assie, Lifuco, Impompo, Kosipo-Mahagoni, Kosipo Mahogany
Learn more about Kosipo veneer
This is an example of Koto veneer.

Characteristics of Koto veneer

Latin name:
Pterygota macrocarpa K. Schum., Pterygota bequaertii De Wild.; Fam. Sterculiaceae
Other names:
Kakende, Ake, Ikame, Kefe, Kyere, Awari, Poroposo, African Pterygota
Learn more about Koto veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue