Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Lati veneer.

Characteristics of Lati veneer

Latin name:
Amphimas ferrugineus Pierre, Amphimas pterocarpoides Harms; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Muizi, Bokanga, Edjuin, Edjin, Edzil, Edzui
Learn more about Lati veneer
This is an example of figured Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Limba figured veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels, Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Limba figured veneer
This is an example of Louro Faia veneer.

Characteristics of Louro Faia veneer

Latin name:
Roupala spp.; Fam. Protaceae
Other names:
Cedro Borado, Catucaém, Carvalho Brasileiro, Faieira, Elfenholz, Perlholz
Learn more about Louro Faia veneer
This is an example of Louro Vermelho veneer.

Characteristics of Louro Vermelho Veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea rubra; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Wane, Wana, Red Louro
Learn more about Louro Vermelho Veneer
This is an example of Macore veneer

Characteristics of Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore veneer
This is an example of block figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Block figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Block figured Macore veneer
This is an example of figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Figured Macore veneer
This is an example of Macore pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore pommele veneer
This is an example of Moabi veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi veneer

Latin name:
Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue