Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Nogal veneer.

Characteristics of Nogal veneer

Latin name:
Juglans spp.; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
South American Walnut, Tropical Walnut, Peruvian Walnut, Tocte
Learn more about Nogal veneer
This is an example of Oak rough cut veneer.

Characteristics of Oak rough cut veneer

Latin name:
Quercus spp.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Oak rough cut veneer
This is an example of Olive Ash veneer.

Characteristics of Olive Ash veneer

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche
Learn more about Olive Ash veneer
This is an example of Olive Ash rough cut veneer.

Characteristics of Olive Ash Veneer rough cut

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche, sägerauh
Learn more about Olive Ash Veneer rough cut
This is an example of Paldao veneer.

Characteristics of Paldao veneer

Latin name:
Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang
Learn more about Paldao veneer
This is an example of Grenadillo veneer.

Characteristics of Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Latin name:
Grenadillo = Dalbergia melanoxylon; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Grenadill, African Blackwood, Pau Preto
Learn more about Pearl Grenadillo veneer
This is an example of Walnut veneer.

Characteristics of Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Juglans nigra; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
Eastern Walnut, American Black Walnut
Learn more about Walnut veneer
This is an example of Wenge veneer.

Characteristics of Wenge veneer

Latin name:
Millettia laurentii De Wild.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Wengé, Awoung, N´toko, Kiboto, Mundambi, Mboto, Monkonge, Bokonge, Tshikalakala
Learn more about Wenge veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue