Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Bubinga pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga pommele veneer

Latin name:
lat. Bubinga = Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
for the specie: Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga pommele veneer
This is an example of Imbuya veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea porosa; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuya, Amarela, Brasilianisches Pfefferholz, Brasilianischer Nussbaum
Learn more about Imbuya veneer
This is an example of Macore pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore pommele veneer
This is an example of Moabi veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi veneer

Latin name:
Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This is an example of Sapeli pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Sapeli pommele veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma cylindricum Spague; Fam. Meliacea
Other names:
Sapelle, Sapele, Aboudikro, M´Boyo, Lifaki, Undianuno, Penkwa, Muyovu
Learn more about Sapeli pommele veneer
This is an example of quilted weathered Sycamore veneer.

Characteristics of Quilted Weathered Sycamore Veneer

Latin name:
Sycamore: Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
for Sycamore: European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Learn more about Quilted Weathered Sycamore Veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue