Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This is an example of Bubinga pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga pommele veneer

Latin name:
lat. Bubinga = Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
for the specie: Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga pommele veneer
This is an example of Camphor burl veneer.

Characteristics of Camphor burl

Latin name:
Cinnamomum camphora; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Kampfermaser
Learn more about Camphor burl
This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros ebenum Koen., D. ferrea Willd., D. melanoxylon Roxb., D. mollis Griff., D. insularis Bakh, Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Amara Ebony, Ceylon Ebony, Papua Ebony, Makleua, Mun
Learn more about Ebony veneer
This is an example of Elm burl veneer.

Characteristics of Elm burl veneer

Latin name:
Elm = Ulmus campestris; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Carpathian Elm burl, Ulmen Maser
Learn more about Elm burl veneer
This is an example of European Walnut veneer.

Characteristics of European Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Juglans regia L.; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
Walnut, Nussbaum
Learn more about European Walnut veneer
This is an example of Grey Elm.

Characteristics of Grey Elm veneer

Latin name:
Ulmus americana; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
(American) White Elm, Soft Elm, Water Elm
Learn more about Grey Elm veneer
This is an example of Ice Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Ice Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula borealis.; Fam. Betulaceae
Learn more about Ice Birch veneer
This is an example of Imbuya veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea porosa; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuya, Amarela, Brasilianisches Pfefferholz, Brasilianischer Nussbaum
Learn more about Imbuya veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue