Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Imbuya burl veneer.

Characteristics of Imbuya burl Veneer

Latin name:
Imbuya = Ocotea porosa Barroso = Phoebe porosa Mez; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Brazilian Walnut, Imbuia, Embuia, Amarelam, Canela
Learn more about Imbuya burl Veneer
This is an example of Indian Laurel veneer.

Characteristics of Indian Laurel veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia tomentosa W +A., T. alatha Heyne ex Roth, T. coriaceae W + A., T. spp., Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Sain, Mutti, Cay Ca-Gan, Rokfa, Taukkyan, Burma Laurel, Indisches Lorbeerholz, Asna, Holda, Maddi, Maruda, Neang Peak
Learn more about Indian Laurel veneer
This is an example of Macassar Ebony.

Characteristics of Macassar Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros celebica Bakh., Diospyros rumphii Bakh., Syn. Diospyros macassar; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Striped Ebony, Coromandel, Kojoe, Itam, Batoeline, Maitem, Toe, Mojondi, Kaju hitam
Learn more about Macassar Ebony veneer
This is an example of Madrona burl veneer.

Characteristics of Madrona burl Veneer

Latin name:
Arbutus menziesii; Fam. Ericaceae
Other names:
for Madrona: Madrone, Madronia, Madrono, Manzanita, Pacific Madrone
Learn more about Madrona burl Veneer
This is an example of Mahogany crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Mahogany crotch veneer

Latin name:
specie = Khaya ivorensis A Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Mahagoni Pyramiden
Learn more about Mahogany crotch veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This is an example of Movingue veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Movingue veneer

Latin name:
Distemonanthus benhamianus Baill.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Movingui, Movenghi, Nigerian Satinwood, Oguemenia, Barre, Eyen, Ayan, Ayanran, Bonsamdua
Learn more about Figured Movingue veneer
This is an example of Olive veneer.

Characteristics of Olive veneer

Latin name:
Olea europaea; Fam. Olceaceae
Learn more about Olive veneer
This is an example of Paldao veneer.

Characteristics of Paldao veneer

Latin name:
Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang
Learn more about Paldao veneer
This is an example of Grenadillo veneer.

Characteristics of Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Latin name:
Grenadillo = Dalbergia melanoxylon; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Grenadill, African Blackwood, Pau Preto
Learn more about Pearl Grenadillo veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue