Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Swiss Pearwood veneer.

Characteristics of Swiss Pearwood veneer

Latin name:
Sorbus terminalis; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Pearwood, Elsbeere, Atlasbaum, Arisbeere, Arlesbeere, Elzbeere, Alzbeere, Schweizer Birnbaum, Wilder Sperberbaum
Learn more about Swiss Pearwood veneer
This is an example of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer.

Characteristics of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer

Latin name:
For Swiss Pearwood = Sorbus terminalis; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
For Swiss Pearwood = Pearwood, Elsbeere, Atlasbaum, Arisbeere, Arlesbeere, Elzbeere, Alzbeere, Schweizer Birnbaum, Wilder Sperberbaum
Learn more about Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer
This is an example of figured Sycamore veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Sycamore veneer

Latin name:
Sycamore = Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Learn more about Figured Sycamore veneer
This is an example of figured, weathered Sycamore veneer.

Characteristics of Figured weathered Sycamore veneer

Latin name:
Sycamore = Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
for Sycamore: European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Learn more about Figured weathered Sycamore veneer
This is an example of flat cut Teak veneer.

Characteristics of Teak flat cut veneer

Latin name:
Tectona grandis L. f.; Fam. Verbenaceae
Other names:
Sagwan, Kyun, Jati, Tek, May Sak
Learn more about Teak flat cut veneer
This is an example of Vavona burl.

Characteristics of Vavona burl

Latin name:
Vavona = Sequoia sempervirens; Fam. Cupressaceae
Other names:
Redwood burl, Lupe de Vavona, Loupe de Vavone
Learn more about Vavona burl
Above you see an example of Yew Tree veneer.

Characteristics of Yew Tree veneer

Latin name:
Taxus sppl., Fam. Taxaceae
Other names:
Yew Tree, Tejo, If
Learn more about Yew Tree veneer
This is an example of Zebrano veneer.

Characteristics of Zebrano veneer

Latin name:
Microberlinia brazzavillensis; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Zebra Wood, Zingana, Amouk
Learn more about Zebrano veneer
This is an example of Ziricote veneer.

Characteristics of Ziricote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia dodecandra; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Siricote, Canalete, Laurel, Freijo, Peterebi
Learn more about Ziricote veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue