Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Birch veneer.

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Learn more about Birch veneer
This is an example of Birch burl veneer.

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Learn more about Birch burl veneer
This is an example of Birdseye Maple.

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Learn more about Birdseye Maple veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Bosse veneer.

Characteristics of Bosse veneer

Latin name:
Guarea cedrata Pellegr., Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Cedar, Cedar Mahogany
Learn more about Bosse veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This is an example of Cedro veneer

Characteristics of Cedro veneer

Latin name:
Cedrela odorata; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Cedrela, Central American Cedar, Red Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Calicedro, Yalam, Tabasco Cedar
Learn more about Cedro veneer
This is an example of European Oak veneer.

Characteristics of European Oak veneer

Latin name:
Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Oak
Learn more about European Oak veneer
This is an example of Koto veneer.

Characteristics of Koto veneer

Latin name:
Pterygota macrocarpa K. Schum., Pterygota bequaertii De Wild.; Fam. Sterculiaceae
Other names:
Kakende, Ake, Ikame, Kefe, Kyere, Awari, Poroposo, African Pterygota
Learn more about Koto veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue