Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Smoked Douglas Fir veneers.

Characteristics of Smoked Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Douglas Fir = Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
for Douglas Fir = Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Learn more about Smoked Douglas Fir veneer
This is an example of figured and smoked Eucalyptus veneer.

Characteristics of Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Learn more about Figured and smoked Eucalyptus Veneer
This is an example of Smoked Larch veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Larch Veneer

Latin name:
Larix decidua; Fam. Piniaceae
Other names:
Fumed Larch, Räucherlärche
Learn more about Smoked Larch Veneer
This is an example of Smoked Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Oak veneer

Latin name:
European Oak = Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Fumed Oak, Räuchereiche
Learn more about Smoked Oak veneer
This is an example of Smoked Plane Tree veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Plane Tree veneer

Latin name:
Plane Tree = Platanus x acerifolia; Fam. Plantanaceae
Other names:
Platane, European Plane, London Plane Tree
Learn more about Smoked Plane Tree veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue