Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Ebony veneer.

Characteristics of African Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros spp.; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Cameroon Ebony, Gaboon Ebony, Nigerian Ebony, Kanran, Kukuo, Nyareti, Omenowa
Learn more about African Ebony veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Douglas Fir veneer.

Characteristics of Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Learn more about Douglas Fir veneer
This is an example of Black Limba veneer.

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Learn more about Black Limba veneer
This is an example of Olive Ash veneer.

Characteristics of Olive Ash veneer

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche
Learn more about Olive Ash veneer
This is an example of figured Olive Ash veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Olive Ash veneer

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche geriegelt
Learn more about Figured Olive Ash veneer
This is an example of Olive Ash rough cut veneer.

Characteristics of Olive Ash Veneer rough cut

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche, sägerauh
Learn more about Olive Ash Veneer rough cut
This is an example of Satin Walnut veneer.

Characteristics of Satin Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Liquidambar stryraciflua; Fam. Hamamelidaceae
Other names:
(American) Red Gum, Sweet Gum, Gum
Learn more about Satin Walnut veneer
This is an example of Tineo veneer.

Characteristics of Tineo veneer

Latin name:
Weinmannia trichosperma Cav.; Fam. Cunoniaceae
Other names:
Indian Apple Wood, Palo Santo
Learn more about Tineo veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue