Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Olive Ash rough cut veneer.

Characteristics of Olive Ash Veneer rough cut

Latin name:
European Ash = Fraxinus excelsior; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Olivesche, sägerauh
Learn more about Olive Ash Veneer rough cut
This is an example of Paldao veneer.

Characteristics of Paldao veneer

Latin name:
Dracontomelum dao Merr. Rolfe, D. edule Merr., D. sylvestre Bl.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Dao, Ulandug, Lamio, Sengkulang
Learn more about Paldao veneer
This is an example of Grenadillo veneer.

Characteristics of Pearl Grenadillo veneer

Latin name:
Grenadillo = Dalbergia melanoxylon; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Grenadill, African Blackwood, Pau Preto
Learn more about Pearl Grenadillo veneer
This is an example of Pippy Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Pippy Oak veneer

Latin name:
Oak = Quercus robur; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Knotty Oak
Learn more about Pippy Oak veneer
This is an example of Smoked Plane Tree veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Plane Tree veneer

Latin name:
Plane Tree = Platanus x acerifolia; Fam. Plantanaceae
Other names:
Platane, European Plane, London Plane Tree
Learn more about Smoked Plane Tree veneer
This is an example of Satin Walnut veneer.

Characteristics of Satin Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Liquidambar stryraciflua; Fam. Hamamelidaceae
Other names:
(American) Red Gum, Sweet Gum, Gum
Learn more about Satin Walnut veneer
This is an example of Silky Walnut veneer.

Characteristics of Silky Walnut Veneer

Latin name:
Dillenia spp.; Fam. Dilleniaceae
Other names:
Dillenia, Katmon, Poplea, San, San na, Simpoh, Simpur, Thabyu
Learn more about Silky Walnut Veneer
This is an example of Sucupira veneer

Characteristics of Sucupira veneer

Latin name:
Diplotropis purpurea; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sukupira, Coeur dehors, Cutiuba, Macanaiba, Sapupira, Arenillo, Zapan Negro, Tatabu, Baaka Kiabici, Chontaquiro, Huasai-Caspi, Zwarte Kabbes, Congrio, Alcornoque
Learn more about Sucupira veneer
This is an example of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer.

Characteristics of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer

Latin name:
For Swiss Pearwood = Sorbus terminalis; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
For Swiss Pearwood = Pearwood, Elsbeere, Atlasbaum, Arisbeere, Arlesbeere, Elzbeere, Alzbeere, Schweizer Birnbaum, Wilder Sperberbaum
Learn more about Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer
This is an example of quilted weathered Sycamore veneer.

Characteristics of Quilted Weathered Sycamore Veneer

Latin name:
Sycamore: Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
for Sycamore: European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Learn more about Quilted Weathered Sycamore Veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue