Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Lacewood veneer.

Characteristics of African Lacewood veneer

Learn more about African Lacewood veneer
This is an example of Afrormosia veneer.

Characteristics of Afrormosia veneer

Latin name:
Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen, Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Assamela, Afromosia, Gold Teak, Kokrodua
Learn more about Afrormosia veneer
This is an example of Alder veneer.

Characteristics of Alder veneer

Latin name:
Alnus glutinosa Gaertn.; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Schwarzerle, Black Alder, Common Alder, European Alder
Learn more about Alder veneer
This is an example of Amazakoue veneer.

Characteristics of Amazakoue veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia ehie J. Léonhard.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Ovengkol, Amazaque, Hyeduanini, Anokye, Palissandre
Learn more about Amazakoue veneer
This is an example of Amboina burl veneer.

Characteristics of Amboina burl veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus indicus; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Amboyna burl, Narra
Learn more about Amboina burl veneer
This is an example of American Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Learn more about American Cherry veneer
This is an example of Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Anegre veneer
This is an example of figured Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Figured Anegre veneer
This is an example of Angelim Pedra veneer.

Characteristics of Angelim Pedra

Latin name:
Hymenolobium petraeum; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Angelim Vermelho, Angelim Ferro, Gurupa, Faveira Grande
Learn more about Angelim Pedra
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue