Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of African Padouk veneer.

Characteristics of African Padouk veneer

Latin name:
Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
African Corail Wood, Padouk, Padauk, Amboina, Amboyna, Narra
Learn more about African Padouk veneer
This is an example of American Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of American Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus serotina; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Black Cherry, Mountain Black Cherry
Learn more about American Cherry veneer
This is an example of figured Anegre veneer.

Characteristics of Figured Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Learn more about Figured Anegre veneer
This is an example of Bahia Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of Bahia Rosewood veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia decipularis/ Dalbergia frutescens; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Brazilian Tulipwood, Pau Rosa, Pau de Fuso, Pinkwood, Bois de Rose, Jacaranda Rosa
Learn more about Bahia Rosewood veneer
This is an example of Bosse veneer.

Characteristics of Bosse veneer

Latin name:
Guarea cedrata Pellegr., Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Cedar, Cedar Mahogany
Learn more about Bosse veneer
This is an example of Bubinga veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga veneer
This is an example of Bubinga block figured veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga block figured veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga block figured veneer
This is an example of Bubinga pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Bubinga pommele veneer

Latin name:
lat. Bubinga = Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
for the specie: Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Learn more about Bubinga pommele veneer
This is an example of Cedro veneer

Characteristics of Cedro veneer

Latin name:
Cedrela odorata; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Cedrela, Central American Cedar, Red Cedar, Honduras Cedar, Calicedro, Yalam, Tabasco Cedar
Learn more about Cedro veneer
This is an example of Cherry veneer.

Characteristics of Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus avium L; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
European Cherry, Kirsche
Learn more about Cherry veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue