Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Cocobolo veneer.

Characteristics of Cocobolo veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia retusa; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Coccobolo, Palo Sando, Grenadillo, Nambar
Learn more about Cocobolo veneer
This is an example of East Indian Rosewood veneer.

Characteristics of East Indian Rosewood Veneer

Latin name:
Dalbergia latifolia; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Sonokeling, Ostindisches Rosenholz
Learn more about East Indian Rosewood Veneer
This is an exemple of Etimoe veneeer.

Characteristics of Etimoe veneer

Latin name:
Copaifera salicounda Heck.; Copaifera mildbraedii; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Tigerwood
Learn more about Etimoe veneer
This is an example of Honduras Mahogany veneer.

Characteristics of Honduras Mahogany veneer

Latin name:
Swietenia macrophylla; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
South and Central American Mahogany, Caoba, Acajou d`Amerique, Mara, Mogno, Aguano, Araputanga, Chacalte, Oriura, Bigleaf Mahogany, British Honduras Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Costa Rican, Brazilian, Peruvian, Nicaraguan M., etc. according to country of
Learn more about Honduras Mahogany veneer
This is an example of Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya veneer
This is an example of figured Khaya veneer.

Characteristics of Khaya figured veneer

Latin name:
Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Mahogany, Acajou, Benin Wood
Learn more about Khaya figured veneer
This is an example of Kosipo veneer.

Characteristics of Kosipo veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma candollei Harms; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Omu, Heavy Sapelle, Penkwa-Akowaa, Atom-Assie, Lifuco, Impompo, Kosipo-Mahagoni, Kosipo Mahogany
Learn more about Kosipo veneer
This is an example of Louro Vermelho veneer.

Characteristics of Louro Vermelho Veneer

Latin name:
Ocotea rubra; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Wane, Wana, Red Louro
Learn more about Louro Vermelho Veneer
This is an example of Macore veneer

Characteristics of Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore veneer
This is an example of block figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Block figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Block figured Macore veneer
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue