Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of figured Macore veneer

Characteristics of Figured Macore veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macore, Macor, Makore, Macor, Makore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Figured Macore veneer
This is an example of Macore pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Learn more about Macore pommele veneer
This is an example of Madrona burl veneer.

Characteristics of Madrona burl Veneer

Latin name:
Arbutus menziesii; Fam. Ericaceae
Other names:
for Madrona: Madrone, Madronia, Madrono, Manzanita, Pacific Madrone
Learn more about Madrona burl Veneer
This is an example of Mahogany crotch veneer.

Characteristics of Mahogany crotch veneer

Latin name:
specie = Khaya ivorensis A Chev.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Mahagoni Pyramiden
Learn more about Mahogany crotch veneer
This is an example of Moabi veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi veneer

Latin name:
Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi veneer
This is an example of Moabi pommele veneer.

Characteristics of Moabi Pommele Veneer

Latin name:
Moabi = Baillonella toxisperma Pierre; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Moabi = African Pearwood, Adjap, Ayap, Dimpampi, Muamba jaune
Learn more about Moabi Pommele Veneer
This is an example of Muirapiranga veneer.

Characteristics of Muirapiranga veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum paraense; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Satiné, Bloodwood, Cacique, Conduru, Doekaliballi, Falso pao, Falso pau, Ferolia, Palo de oro, Pau rainha, Satiné rouge, Satiné rubane, Siton Paya
Learn more about Muirapiranga veneer
This is an example of Okoume veneer.

Characteristics of Okoume veneer

Latin name:
Aucoumea klaineana Pierre; Fam. Burseraceae
Other names:
Gaboon, Angouma, Mofoumon, N´Goumi, Ongoumi, Zonga, Bengouma, Moukoumi, N´ Koumi
Learn more about Okoume veneer
This is an example of Red Oak veneer in crown cut.

Characteristics of Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Learn more about Red Oak Veneer, crown cut
This is an example of Red Oak veneer in quarter cut.

Characteristics of Red Oak veneer, quarter cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Learn more about Red Oak veneer, quarter cut
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue