Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Brown Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak burl veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak burl veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
for Brown Oak: Brauneiche, Roble negro, Rovero bruno, Chene brun
Learn more about Brown Oak burl veneer
This is an example of European Oak veneer.

Characteristics of European Oak veneer

Latin name:
Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Oak
Learn more about European Oak veneer
This is an example of Smoked Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Smoked Oak veneer

Latin name:
European Oak = Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Fumed Oak, Räuchereiche
Learn more about Smoked Oak veneer
This is an example of Pippy Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Pippy Oak veneer

Latin name:
Oak = Quercus robur; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Knotty Oak
Learn more about Pippy Oak veneer
This is an example of Red Oak veneer in crown cut.

Characteristics of Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Learn more about Red Oak Veneer, crown cut
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue