Veneers list of woods and veneers

You can access the world of veneers through Wood & Veneer / Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

This is an example of Bog Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Learn more about Bog Oak veneer
This is an example of Brown Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Brown Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Learn more about Brown Oak veneer
This is an example of European Oak veneer.

Characteristics of European Oak veneer

Latin name:
Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Oak
Learn more about European Oak veneer
This is an example of Pippy Oak veneer.

Characteristics of Pippy Oak veneer

Latin name:
Oak = Quercus robur; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Knotty Oak
Learn more about Pippy Oak veneer
This is an example of Red Oak veneer in crown cut.

Characteristics of Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Learn more about Red Oak Veneer, crown cut
This is an example of Red Oak veneer in quarter cut.

Characteristics of Red Oak veneer, quarter cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Learn more about Red Oak veneer, quarter cut
This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue