Veneer list of woods and veneers

Afrormosia veneer

Above you see a sample of Afrormosia veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Afrormosia veneer

Latin name:
Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen, Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Assamela, Afromosia, Gold Teak, Kokrodua
Characteristics:
CITES listed specie, which can easily be worked with all tools (steamed), similar to Teak in most technical issues
Wood color:
heartwood pale yellow to pale brown, fine-textured wood with dark stripes, darkening under influence of light
Source:
Tropical West and Central Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria. ***Pericopsis elata is an endangered specie and may only be traded with CITES permit.***
Application:
interior design f.e. furniture, floorings, doors, architectural panels, as solid wood used for f.e. windows, paneling, ship

Compare Afrormosia veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Afrormosia veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue