Veneer list of woods and veneers

Anegre veneer

Above you see an example of Anegre veneer.  If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Anegre veneer

Latin name:
Aningeria robusta; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Anégré Blanc, Aningre, Anigre, Longhi, Tanganyika Nut
Characteristics:
good dyability, due to its moderate density and strength very suitable for slicing
Wood color:
heartwood pale yellow to brown to pale pink grey
Source:
tropical rainforests of West- and East Africa: Angola, Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Uganda
Application:
furniture production and interior design f.e. panelings, as face veneer substitute for Cherry and Walnut veneers, with figure also for exclusive applications available.

Compare Anegre veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Anegre veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue