Veneer list of woods and veneers

Avodire veneer

Above you see an example of Avodire veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Avodire veneer

Latin name:
Turraeanthus africanus Pellegr.; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Avodiré, Agbe, Apaya
Characteristics:
very photosensitive, easily workable with all tools, mainly used for sliced veneers, showing a silky shimmer when polished
Wood color:
pale brown to yellow, darkening to yellow gold under exposure to light
Source:
tropical West- and Central Africa: Angola, Caire, Cameroon, Gaboon, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Application:
interior design, furniture, flooring, panelings, musical instruments

Compare Avodire veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue