Veneer list of woods and veneers

Ebony veneer

Above you see an example of Ebony veneer. If you are interested in Ebony veneers, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros ebenum Koen., D. ferrea Willd., D. melanoxylon Roxb., D. mollis Griff., D. insularis Bakh, Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Amara Ebony, Ceylon Ebony, Papua Ebony, Makleua, Mun
Characteristics:
very decorative wood of extreme hardness, slicable only after intensive cooking
Wood color:
deep black heartwood, partially with deep blue-black shade
Source:
South East Asia, India, Sri Lanka
Application:
for highest demand architectural design, veneers for interior design, inlays, carvings, musical instruments, works of art

Compare Ebony veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue