Veneer list of woods and veneers

Bocote veneer

Above you see an example of Bocote veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Bocote veneer

Latin name:
Cordia gerascanthus; Fam. Boraginaceae
Other names:
Mexican Rosewood, Rio Grande Rosewood
Characteristics:
heavy oily or waxy hardwood of medium strength and variable luster, straight grain with medium coarse texture, easily workable with all tools
Wood color:
yellowish brown to reddish brown with irregular brown to blackish markings that create a dramatic pattern
Source:
Tropical Central- und South America: West Indies, Mexico, Belize, Honduras, Brazil, Argentina
Application:
furnitures, inlays, tool handles, joinery, cabinetry, turnery, acoustic guitar backings

Compare Bocote veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Bocote veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue