Veneer list of woods and veneers

Bog Oak veneer

Above you see an example of Bog Oak Veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Bog Oak veneer

Latin name:
no own specie, lat. Quercus sppl., Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Mooreiche, Schwarzeiche, subfossile Eiche, Chene fossile, Roble Negro
Characteristics:
no distinct specie, Bog Oak logs have been preserved for hundreds or even thousands of years in bogs and fens by acidic conditions which turn the wood very hard with strong and unregular discoloration, Bog Oak is non weather proof and only moderately resistant
Wood color:
normally no sapwood remained, depending on its storage varifying color from light grey to dark yellow, bluish to brownish black, almost always unregular color gradient from dark in the outer parts to lighter in the inner heartwood
Source:
Europe, resp. Middle Europe
Application:
exclusive furniture and interiors, musical instruments, joinery

Compare Bog Oak veneer with other veneers

Characteristics:

Video Bog Oak veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue