Veneer list of woods and veneers

Bubinga block figured veneer

Above you see an example of Bubinga block figured veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Bubinga block figured veneer

Latin name:
Guibourtia demeusei, Guiburtia tessmannii, Guiburtia pellegriniana; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Kevazingo, Kewazinga, Akume, African Rosewood, Eban
Characteristics:
very hard wood, suitable for slicing
Wood color:
shimmering reddish brown to reddish violett, narrow grained, expressive color variations
Source:
West Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gaboon
Application:
for high grade applications, f.e. carpentry und luxury interior designs, stairs, parquet flooring, musical instrument, CITES listed specie

Compare Bubinga block figured veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Video Bubinga block figured veneer

Leave a reply






Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu

This website uses cookies to ensure you the best experience on our website. More info. ▶  Continue